Korsana Biosciences
KRSA on Nasdaq. Korsana Biosciences develops treatments for treatment-resistant depression for patients. Market value $141m.
Price checks use the past 12 months to June 2026. Some use the latest annual report instead, as marked. Quality checks use five annual reports, the latest for the year to December 2025.
We can't read total debt from the filing, so debt is left out.
Cash flow or capital spending isn't reported, so free cash flow is unknown.
Should I look at this?
Not a fit for our list right now
Why it could be worth it
Nothing stands out yet.
See Health care stocks that passed both tests
This is not advice. Check the numbers below.
We could not compute this from the filings.
The filings do not give us enough to work this out.
The filings do not give us enough to work this out.
Quality score: not known. Price score: 16 of 100. Our list needs 70 on quality and 60 on price.
$31.31 a share, 336% above its 1-year low
Over the past year the price has ranged from $7.19 to $59.36.
Pays no dividend
Price from Friday’s close (23 October).
Five years of cash, in billions
| Revenue | |||||
| Revenue | $4m | $297,000 | $0 | $2m | $2m |
| Operating margin | |||||
| Operating margin | -1400.2% | -6242.4% | n/a | -181.4% | -239.8% |
| Debt to equity | |||||
| Debt to equity | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Shares outstanding | |||||
| Shares outstanding | 0.04bn | 0.00bn | 0.00bn | 0.00bn | 0.00bn |
Health checks
- Free cash flow positive0 of 2 years
- Accounting looks honest (Beneish)Not enough data
- Financial strength (Piotroski)1 of 7 checks we could run
- Profit backed by cash (accruals)Yes
- DebtUnknown
- Revenue growth, five yearsShrinking, 2.0% a year
- Buying back its own sharesYes, 89% fewer since 2021
The quarter to June 2026
How the business did, compared with the same quarter a year earlier.
- Sales: $0 last quarter, down 100% on a year ago.
- A loss of $2 million, compared with a loss of $324,000 a year ago.
- It loses 359 cents on each $1 of sales, compared with 173 cents a year earlier.
- 38% more shares than a year ago. Each share owns a bit less of the company.
- Sales grew on a year ago in 1 of the last 4 quarters.
| Quarter to | Amount |
|---|---|
| September 2024 | $194,000 |
| December 2024 | $2m |
| March 2025 | $81,000 |
| June 2025 | $93,000 |
| September 2025 | $875,000 |
| December 2025 | $1m |
| March 2026 | $0 |
| June 2026 | $0 |
| Quarter to | Amount |
|---|---|
| September 2024 | -$723,000 |
| December 2024 | $530,000 |
| March 2025 | -$1m |
| June 2025 | -$324,000 |
| September 2025 | -$976,000 |
| December 2025 | -$799,000 |
| March 2026 | -$3m |
| June 2026 | -$2m |
From the company's quarterly reports to the SEC.
Dates
- Next results (estimated)
- n/a
- Last annual report (10-K)
- 30 March 2026
- Next quarterly (estimated, 10-Q)
- 3 November 2026
Who owns it
We don't have fund holdings for this stock yet.
Big holders and activists
8 investors own more than 5%.
- Fairmount Funds Management LLCPassive investorat least 20.0%(filed with 4 related holders)Since 8 September 2026
What they said
The Reporting Persons own 19.99% of the Company in the aggregate, based upon the Company's aggregate outstanding shares as of September 8, 2026. The Reporting Persons' securities include (a) 2,691 shares of Common Stock issuable upon the exercise of options held directly by Mr.…
Read the filing - Peter M. HechtInsider or founder19.4%−8.5 ptsSince 16 July 2026
- Venrock Healthcare Capital Partners III, L.P.Passive investorat least 9.9%(filed with 8 related holders)Since 8 September 2026
What they said
The Reporting Persons purchased the aforementioned securities for investment purposes with the aim of increasing the value of their investments and the Issuer. Subject to applicable legal requirements, one or more of the Reporting Persons may purchase additional securities of…
Read the filing - BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P.Passive investorat least 7.3%(filed with 4 related holders)Since 30 June 2026
- ADAR1 Capital Management, LLCPassive investorat least 7.0%(filed with 1 related holder)Since 30 June 2026
- FMR LLCPassive investorat least 6.9%−8.1 pts(filed with 1 related holder)Since 30 September 2026
- GENERAL ATLANTIC, L.P.Passive investorat least 6.8%(filed with 16 related holders)Since 8 September 2026
- Wellington Biomedical Innovation Master Investors (Cayman) II, L.P.Passive investor6.1%Since 9 September 2026
- American Endowment FoundationPassive investorSold down below 5%Since 31 December 2024
- Tyndall Capital Partners, L.P.Passive investorSold down below 5%Since 30 June 2025
- J. Wood Capital Advisors LLCPassive investorSold down below 5%Since 30 September 2026
- MFN Partners, LPPassive investorSold down below 5%Since 31 December 2024
| Holder | Stake | Since | |
|---|---|---|---|
Fairmount Funds Management LLC Passive investor | at least 20.0% (filed with 4 related holders) | 8 September 2026 | What they saidThe Reporting Persons own 19.99% of the Company in the aggregate, based upon the Company's aggregate outstanding shares as of September 8, 2026. The Reporting Persons' securities include (a) 2,691 shares of Common Stock issuable upon the exercise of options held directly by Mr.… Read the filing |
Peter M. Hecht Insider or founder | 19.4%−8.5 pts | 16 July 2026 | |
Venrock Healthcare Capital Partners III, L.P. Passive investor | at least 9.9% (filed with 8 related holders) | 8 September 2026 | What they saidThe Reporting Persons purchased the aforementioned securities for investment purposes with the aim of increasing the value of their investments and the Issuer. Subject to applicable legal requirements, one or more of the Reporting Persons may purchase additional securities of… Read the filing |
BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. Passive investor | at least 7.3% (filed with 4 related holders) | 30 June 2026 | |
ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC Passive investor | at least 7.0% (filed with 1 related holder) | 30 June 2026 | |
FMR LLC Passive investor | at least 6.9%−8.1 pts (filed with 1 related holder) | 30 September 2026 | |
GENERAL ATLANTIC, L.P. Passive investor | at least 6.8% (filed with 16 related holders) | 8 September 2026 | |
Wellington Biomedical Innovation Master Investors (Cayman) II, L.P. Passive investor | 6.1% | 9 September 2026 | |
American Endowment Foundation Passive investor | Sold down below 5% | 31 December 2024 | |
Tyndall Capital Partners, L.P. Passive investor | Sold down below 5% | 30 June 2025 | |
J. Wood Capital Advisors LLC Passive investor | Sold down below 5% | 30 September 2026 | |
MFN Partners, LP Passive investor | Sold down below 5% | 31 December 2024 |
From Schedule 13D and 13G filings: anyone owning more than 5% must file one.
What insiders did
No insider bought or sold on the open market in the last 12 months.
From Form 4 filings: insiders must report trades in their own company's shares within two days.
What could go wrong
- Sales have shrunk: 2.0% a year.
Whether the price already reflects the risks is what the deep dive is for.
The deep dive
Everything above is arithmetic on public filings. The deep dive reads the last ten years of annual reports, the proxy statements, and the earnings calls, then argues the case the way Buffett, Klarman, and Hohn would, and checks every claim against the source.
- What the business is worth, as a range, and the margin of safety at today’s price
- Prices to start buying, buy, and buy hard
- The three things that would make this a mistake
- Every number footnoted to the filing it came from
Your first deep dive is free.
Not advice. Numbers on this page come from SEC filings and are updated each night; prices are updated again after the US market closes. The five-year figures are rounded.